Kelvin Grove Dental

New patients & fees

$199 for your first visit. Here’s exactly what’s in it.

Full examination, scale and clean, fluoride, and two small x-rays. Normally $310 charged item by item. There is nothing else added on the day.

$199

New patient exam, clean & 2 x-rays

  • Full examination
  • Scale and clean
  • Fluoride
  • Two small x-rays
  • Items 011, 114, 022 for your fund

Fee finder

Pick a procedure, see the fee

Fees are the same whether you pay privately or claim on a fund. We are not a preferred provider for any single insurer.

Procedure

Choose a procedure to see its fee, item numbers and what else to know.

$199

New patient exam, scale & clean, 2 x-rays

Items 011, 114, 022 (the codes your health fund will ask for)

Normally $310 charged item by item

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

$185

Standard check-up & clean

Items 012, 114, 121 (the codes your health fund will ask for)

Includes x-rays every second year

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

Bulk billed

Children 2–17 on CDBS

$0 to pay · up to $1,132 over two years

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

$110

Children’s check-up (not on CDBS)

For the visit

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

$260

Custom-fitted mouthguard

Two short visits

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

$390

Take-home whitening kit

Item 119 (the codes your health fund will ask for)

Custom trays

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

From $180

White filling, single surface

Item 531 (the codes your health fund will ask for)

Quoted in writing if the plan passes $300

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

From $240

White filling, two surfaces

Item 532 (the codes your health fund will ask for)

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

From $220

Broken tooth repair

One visit where there is enough tooth to bond to

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

From $890

Root canal therapy

Items 414, 415, 417 (the codes your health fund will ask for)

Over two or three visits

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

From $1,690

Porcelain crown

Item 615 (the codes your health fund will ask for)

Two visits, solid temporary between

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

From $1,450

Bridges & dentures

Made by our Brisbane lab

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

$95

Emergency assessment

Item 015 (the codes your health fund will ask for)

Credited to treatment

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

From $290

Simple extraction

Item 311 (the codes your health fund will ask for)

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

From $390

Wisdom teeth (erupted)

Impacted cases go to an oral surgeon we work with

Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. HICAPS is on the desk, so fund members claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

Price list

Every published fee

Fees are the same whether you pay privately or claim on a fund. We are not a preferred provider for any single insurer.

Published fees by procedure
ProcedureFeeNotes
Routine care
New patient exam, scale & clean, 2 x-raysItems 011, 114, 022$199Normally $310 charged item by item
Standard check-up & cleanItems 012, 114, 121$185Includes x-rays every second year
Children 2–17 on CDBSBulk billed$0 to pay · up to $1,132 over two years
Children’s check-up (not on CDBS)$110For the visit
Custom-fitted mouthguard$260Two short visits
Take-home whitening kitItem 119$390Custom trays
Repairs & rebuilds
White filling, single surfaceItem 531From $180Quoted in writing if the plan passes $300
White filling, two surfacesItem 532From $240—
Broken tooth repairFrom $220One visit where there is enough tooth to bond to
Root canal therapyItems 414, 415, 417From $890Over two or three visits
Porcelain crownItem 615From $1,690Two visits, solid temporary between
Bridges & denturesFrom $1,450Made by our Brisbane lab
Urgent & surgical
Emergency assessmentItem 015$95Credited to treatment
Simple extractionItem 311From $290—
Wisdom teeth (erupted)From $390Impacted cases go to an oral surgeon we work with

Item numbers are the Australian Dental Association schedule codes your health fund will ask for. Anything over $300 is quoted in writing before we book the treatment. Fees last reviewed July 2026.

Written quotes

The quote comes before the drill

Anything over $300 is written up and itemised with ADA codes, so you can send it to your fund and get a number back before you commit to a thing. Read it, check it, then decide. No surprises at the front desk.

How people pay

Three ways to cover the cost

Health funds

HICAPS on the front desk. Swipe your card, claim instantly, pay the gap only.

Bupa · Medibank · HCF · nib · Australian Unity · Defence Health · GMHBA · Teachers Health · plus the rest on the HICAPS network.

Kids on Medicare

Eligible children get up to $1,132 of dental care over two years under the Child Dental Benefits Schedule. We bulk bill it — $0 gap, nothing to pay at the desk.

Paying it off

Interest-free plans over 3 to 10 months on treatment above $600, through Denticare or Zip. Approved at the desk in about ten minutes.

HICAPS on the desk

Health funds we claim for on the spot

If your fund is on the HICAPS network you swipe at the desk, the claim goes through, and you pay the gap only. We are not a preferred provider for any single fund.

  • Bupa
  • Medibank
  • HCF
  • nib
  • Australian Unity
  • Defence Health
  • GMHBA
  • Teachers Health

Ring before 9am for a same-day emergency chair

New patients welcome any day we are open. HICAPS is on the desk, so if you are in a fund you claim on the spot and pay the gap only.

Scroll to Top